Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Peterboro, NY, Postal History

 The post office in this village was established November 6, 1807 as Petersborough. The postmasters were:

Daniel Petrie
Nehemiah Huntington
Joseph S. Palmer
John M. Messinger
N. C. Powers
Harvey Williams
Oliver Williams
Asahel C. Stone
Thomas Petrie
Andrew Douglass
Dr. George W. Davis - Peterboro established July 5, 1894
W. Emmett Coe - December 1898 - ?
Charles Wagoner - ? to approximately 1938
Dorothy Martin
Anna Gough - retired July 1957 after serving 15 years
Mary C. Brown - 1958 to April 1988
Paul Schwinn - OIC [Officer In Charge]
Patsy Campagna
Larry Williams - May 1991 to April 1993
Robert Baldrini - OIC - April 1993 to August 1993
James Pamaritis - OIC - August 1993 to January 1994
Katherine Rodda - OIC - January 1994 to November 1994
Dewey Romagnoli - OIC - November 1994 to present

Cemeteries | Early Picures | Events | Family Snipets | Maps | Walking Tour
Glass Houses | Museum | Pleasant Valley | Siloam
Smithfield | Towns
Home Page